Skip to main content
Annie's Kit Clubs

Annie's Kit Clubs

by Annie's Kit Clubs

Craft kits from a publisher trading since 1975, with excellent instructions and a fulfilment record that has collapsed since 2025.

$22.99/month

Ships from: United States

Ships to: United States, Canada

What's Included

  • Separate clubs by craft, so you choose crochet, quilting, beading or woodworking
  • Patterns written by a publisher producing craft instructions since 1975
  • Hook & Needle kits include both a crochet and a knit version of each pattern
  • Yarn and findings arrive premeasured for the specific project
  • First shipment of any club is half price
  • Some clubs let you choose a slower delivery frequency

About Annie's Kit Clubs

Annie's Kit Clubs sell craft subscriptions by discipline rather than as one rotating box: crochet, knitting, quilting, beading and children's woodworking each have their own club, with the Hook & Needle club at $22.99 a shipment plus $5.95 shipping. The instructions are the strength, written by a publisher that has produced craft patterns since 1975. The fulfilment record is the problem: a Trustpilot score of 1.4 across 96 reviews, and 62 complaints closed at the Better Business Bureau in three years, most of them about kits that arrive months late or never arrive at all.

What’s Included

Each shipment is a single, self-contained craft project with the materials premeasured for it.

In the Hook & Needle Kit Club, the most popular of the clubs, that means soft yarn selected and portioned for the specific item, both a crochet and a knit version of the pattern, and any buttons or embellishments the finished piece needs. The projects are small and quick by design: a shawl, a set of placemats, a tote, a pair of dishcloths.

The other clubs follow the same shape in their own disciplines. Simply Beads ships beads and findings with the pattern. Young Woodworkers ships children’s woodworking kits. The quilt clubs run block-of-the-month formats where each shipment contributes to one large finished piece, which is the format most exposed to the fulfilment problems described below.

What you are really buying is the instruction. Annie’s has been publishing craft patterns since 1975, and it shows: the written patterns are clear, frequently offered in more than one technique, and supported by video tutorials. Beginners consistently single this out, and it is the reason the clubs retain any goodwill at all.

Pricing Plans

ClubPer shipmentFirst shipmentShipping
Young Woodworkers$19.99$10.00$5.95
Hook & Needle$22.99$11.50$5.95
Simply Beads$22.99$11.50$5.95
Crochet Collectibles$23.99$12.00$5.95
Holiday Quilters$39.99$20.00$5.95

Shipping is $5.95 to a US address and $6.95 to Canada. It is charged per club and is not combined, so a member of two clubs pays it twice in the same month even when both kits ship together. For a subscription at this price point that is a meaningful surcharge: the real cost of a Hook & Needle shipment is $28.94, not $22.99.

The half-price first shipment is a genuine offer and makes trying a club inexpensive. It is also the only discount, and the price reverts on shipment two.

How It Works

You join a specific club rather than a general box. Shipments run about every four weeks, and some clubs allow you to select a slower cadence instead. Orders that do ship normally arrive within five to seven business days in the contiguous United States.

Cancelling is self-service: sign in, open Subscriptions & Memberships in My Account, cancel, and the company emails a confirmation. The policy asks for at least 24 hours’ notice before the end of a billing cycle.

Two terms are worth reading before you subscribe. Subscription purchases are nonrefundable unless the law requires otherwise, with refund requests handled case by case at customer service’s discretion. And the company has withdrawn telephone support, so email is the only route to a person.

The Contradiction at the Centre of This Box

Annie’s holds an A+ from the Better Business Bureau and a 1.4 on Trustpilot. Those two facts describe the same company, and reconciling them is the most useful thing this review can do.

The A+ is earned. Annie’s has answered every one of the 62 complaints closed against it in three years, none left unanswered, and most were resolved by shipping the missing kit or refunding it. The grade largely measures responsiveness to the BBB’s process, and by that measure the company performs well.

The Trustpilot record describes what those complaints were about, and it is not flattering. Eighty per cent of its reviewers give one star. The dominant theme, repeated across both sources, is kits that arrive months late or do not arrive at all: members part-way through a project series receiving nothing for a season, quilt club subscribers who have received five of an expected run after nine months. The second theme is support that replies with the same template regardless of the question. The third is the 2025 platform migration, which customers blame directly for payment failures, inaccessible accounts and cancellation requests that went nowhere.

Our customer experience score blends both sources, which is why it lands low rather than at either extreme. The overall rating is then capped at 3.0 by our published rule for a Trustpilot score below 2.0. We would rate the kits themselves higher than the company that ships them, and the cap is there precisely to stop a good product from outranking its own delivery record.

Who It’s For

This suits a beginner who wants to learn a craft properly and values clear teaching over premium materials. The patterns are the best part of the product and the half-price first shipment makes testing that claim cheap.

It suits someone who wants a specific discipline rather than a surprise. Choosing crochet, or beading, or quilting, and getting that every time, is genuinely useful and not something every craft subscription offers.

It is a poor fit for anyone on a deadline. If you are making something for an occasion, or you would be upset by a kit arriving a season late, the fulfilment record here makes that a real risk rather than a theoretical one.

It is also a poor fit for anyone who wants to hold several clubs at once, because uncombined shipping makes that disproportionately expensive.

How It Compares

Against Adults and Crafts, the split is teaching against novelty. Adults and Crafts ships a different craft each month for people who want to try things; Annie’s ships one discipline repeatedly for people who want to get good at it. On delivery reliability, Adults and Crafts is the safer choice, and its figures are on its own page.

Against Spellbinders, both companies have poor independent records and both are capped by our rules as a result. Spellbinders is a papercraft and die-cutting operation; Annie’s is yarn, fabric and beads. Neither is a comfortable recommendation.

Against Darn Good Yarn, the comparison is materials against instruction. Darn Good Yarn sends better and more interesting yarn for crafters who already know what to do with it. Annie’s sends adequate yarn and excellent patterns for people who do not yet.

If the instructions are what you want, the cheapest honest way to get them is a single half-price first shipment, and a decision made after it arrives.

Rating Breakdown

How we rate
3.0

Average

Based on 6 rating factors · customer experience from Trustpilot and BBB

Rating capped at 3.0 because of Trustpilot 1.4. The weighted factor average was 3.5.
Material Quality (25%)
3.4
Quality of craft supplies and materials
Project Variety (20%)
4.0
Diversity of craft types and techniques
Skill Levels (15%)
3.8
Range of difficulty levels offered
Instructions (15%)
4.2
Clarity and helpfulness of project guides
Value (10%)
2.8
Retail value compared to subscription cost
Customer Experience (15%)
2.6
Shipping, support, and overall satisfaction

Ratings for Arts & Crafts boxes are weighted based on category-specific factors.

What We Found

What We Like

  • Patterns and instructions are the best part, from a publisher of fifty years
  • Clubs are sold by craft, so you pick your discipline rather than take pot luck
  • Hook & Needle kits carry both crochet and knit versions of every pattern
  • First shipment of any club is half price, which makes trying one cheap
  • Cancelling is self-service through the account area

Things to Consider

  • Kits arriving months late, or never, is the dominant complaint on every source
  • Costly per project once $5.95 shipping is added, and shipping is never combined
  • Support answers with templates and the company has withdrawn phone support
  • Subscription purchases are nonrefundable unless the law requires otherwise
  • Several customers report cancellation requests going unactioned

Based on analysis of customer reviews and expert evaluations. Learn more

Trust Indicators

Reddit

negative · r/crochet

51

Years Active

Since 1975

What Redditors Say in r/crochet

"Craft communities report kits running months behind schedule and template responses from support; the instructions themselves are still spoken of well"

Trust indicators are sourced from public data and may not reflect the most current information.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Annie's Kit Clubs cost?

Annie's Kit Clubs starts at $22.99/month. Pricing may vary based on subscription length, with longer commitments typically offering better per-box rates. Visit their website for current pricing and any available discounts.

What's included in Annie's Kit Clubs?

Each Annie's Kit Clubs box includes: Separate clubs by craft, so you choose crochet, quilting, beading or woodworking, Patterns written by a publisher producing craft instructions since 1975, Hook & Needle kits include both a crochet and a knit version of each pattern, Yarn and findings arrive premeasured for the specific project, and more.

Can I cancel my Annie's Kit Clubs subscription?

Most subscription boxes, including Annie's Kit Clubs, allow cancellation. Policies vary - some require completing a minimum term, while others offer cancel-anytime flexibility. We recommend checking their cancellation policy before subscribing.

Is Annie's Kit Clubs worth it?

Based on our research, Annie's Kit Clubs has an overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 (Average). Customers on Trustpilot rate it 1.4/5, though only 96 people have reviewed it. The company has a A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau. Check our detailed rating breakdown above to see how it performs on specific factors.

How much does an Annie's kit club cost?

It varies by club. The Hook & Needle club is $22.99 a shipment, Simply Beads is $22.99, Crochet Collectibles is $23.99, Young Woodworkers is $19.99 and Holiday Quilters is $39.99. Shipping adds $5.95 per club to a US address and $6.95 to Canada, and it is not combined if you belong to more than one club. The first shipment of any club is half price.

How often do kits arrive?

Nominally about every four weeks, and some clubs let you select a slower frequency instead. In practice this is the single biggest source of complaint about the company: the Better Business Bureau file and the Trustpilot reviews both carry repeated accounts of kits running months behind, and of members part-way through a project series receiving nothing for long stretches.

Can I cancel, and will I get a refund?

You can cancel by signing in and using Subscriptions & Memberships in the My Account area, and the policy asks you to do so at least 24 hours before the end of your billing cycle. Refunds are a different matter: the company states that subscription purchases are nonrefundable unless required by applicable law. Several customers have also reported cancellation requests that were not actioned.

Why does the rating not match the A+ from the Better Business Bureau?

Because a BBB letter grade largely measures whether a company responds to complaints, not whether customers are happy. Annie's has answered all 62 complaints filed in three years, which earns the grade. The same file, and a Trustpilot score of 1.4, describe what those complaints were about. Our customer experience score blends both sources, so the A+ lifts it a little and the Trustpilot figure dominates it.

Are the kits themselves any good?

The instructions are genuinely good, and that is not a small thing for a beginner working alone. Patterns come from a publisher that has produced them professionally for fifty years, the Hook & Needle kits include both crochet and knit versions, and video tutorials back them up. Materials are adequate rather than premium, and some customers report receiving the wrong colours or items that did not match the advertising.

Does BestBoxPicks earn a commission from Annie's Kit Clubs?

We may earn a commission if you subscribe through our links, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our ratings: every score is derived from the rating factors and verified Trustpilot and BBB data shown on this page. See our methodology for details.

Have more questions? Visit the Annie's Kit Clubs website or check our rating methodology.

Similar Boxes in Arts & Crafts

Darn Good Yarn
4.3
Arts & Crafts Veteran Owned Woman Owned Eco-Friendly

Darn Good Yarn

Unique hand-crafted yarns and fibers with patterns to fuel your creative projects.

$20.00
/month
Caterpillar Club Box
4.1
Arts & Crafts

Caterpillar Club Box

Bimonthly cross stitch subscription from a British designer, with a full kit, DMC threads, and a beginner-friendly pattern.

£25.00
/bi-monthly
Spellbinders Club Kits
3.4
Arts & Crafts

Spellbinders Club Kits

Nine specialised papercraft clubs from $12.50, with real tool value, an F BBB grade and no ability to skip a month.

$12.50
/month